ESNIE/IOEA Prize Winners

 

The quality of the academy and its selection can also be seen through the professional evolution of students who have obtained an award. Indeed, the academy awards two prizes each year (and sometimes several Accessits) for the best Ph.D. project and the best working paper. The laureate of the best Ph.D. project wins participation in the next IOEA session while the laureate of the best working paper wins participation in the SIOE conference (these participations are funded by IOEA).

Here below you can find the 26 former laureates of the IOEA awards since 2007:

Year Award Laureate Current Situation Research Areas
2018 Best Paper Sultan Mehmood
(Paris-Dauphine University & PSE)
PhD Student
(Paris-Dauphine University & PSE)
Legal system, Political economy of judiciary institution
Best PhD project Michele Rosenberg
(University Carlos III)
PhD Student
(University Carlos III)
Cultures and Institutions
Accessit best project Jacopo Bregolin
(Toulouse School of Economics)
PhD Student
(Toulouse School of Economics)
Network of organizational economics
Accessit best project Mateo Uribe-Castro
(University of Maryland)
PhD Student
(University of Maryland)
Economics history and Political economy
Accessit Best paper Erina Ytsma
(MIT)
Postdoctoral Associate Assistant Professor at the Tepper School of Business at Carnegie Mellon University
(MIT)
Behavioral and Organizational economics
Accessit Best paper Daniela Scur
(University of Oxford)
PhD student and Research Officer
(University of Oxford)
Organizational economics and Development
2017 Best Paper Giovanni Andreottola
(European University Institute)
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
at the Cowles Foundation in Yale and at CSEF in Naples (European University Institute)
Political economy
Best PhD project Emanuela Migliaccio
(Paris School of Economics - I.A.S.T. Toulouse)
PhD Student
(Paris School of Economics - I.A.S.T. Toulouse)
Political of development
Accessit best project Tom Eeckhout
(Ghent University)
PhD Student
(Ghent University)
Economics of corruption
Accessit Best paper Victoire Girard
(Orléans university)
Postdoctoral researcher & lecturer
(Orléans university)
Development economics
Accessit Best paper Huyen Nguyen
(Erasmus University Rotterdam)
PhD Student
(Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Organizational economy and behavioral economics
2016 Best Paper Miguel Espinosa
(London School of Economics)
PhD candidate
(London School of Economics)
Market vs. Hierarchy, Information goods, Contracts Theory
Accessit Best paper Martin Schmidt
(University of Maryland)
PhD candidate
(University of Maryland)
Legal systems, Institutional change, History
Accessit Best paper Yining Geng
(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
PhD candidate
(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Public Policy, Education, Behavioral Economics, Sociology
Best PhD project Mark Treurniet
(Wageningen University)
PhD candidate
(Wageningen University)
Development, Vertical relations, Agricultural economics
2015 Best Working Paper Joaquin Morales
(University of Namur)
Ph.D. Candidate
(University of Namur)
Development, Environment, Resources Management, Game Theory
Best Ph.D. Project Annemarie Groot Kormelinck
(Wageningen U.)
Research Fellow
(Wageningen University)
Agriculture
Accessit Best Ph. D Project Yasin Arslantas
(London School of Economics)
Ph.D. Candidate
(London School of Economics)
History, Politics, Public Policy, Development
2014 Best Working Paper Alvaro La Parra Perez
(U. Maryland)
Assistant Professor
(Weber State University)
Development, Public Governance
Accessit Best Working Paper Maryam Naghsh Nejad
(IZA Bonn)
Research Fellow
(Institute for Study on Labor)
International Trade, Development, Job Market, Public Governance
Best Ph.D. Project Enrico Rossi
(London School of Economics)
Ph.D. Candidate
(London School of Economics)
Competition, Innovation, Partnership
2012 Best Working Paper Yusuke Mori
(Hitotsubashi University)
Assistant Professor
(Tokyo International University)
Entrepreneurship, Corporate Governance
Accessit Best Working Paper François Libois
(University of Namur)
Ph.D. Candidate
(University of Namur)
Development, Environment
Accessit Best Working Paper Daniel Garcia
(Universidad Carlos III)
Assistant Professor
(University of Vienna)
Game Theory, Entrepreneurship
Best Ph.D. Project Anissa Boulemia
(IAE Paris 1)
Ph.D. Candidate
(IAE Paris 1)
Corporate Governance, Public Network, Regulation
2011 1st Prize Best Working Paper Gwendoline Promsopha
(U. Paris Ouest)
Assistant Professor
(University of Aix-Marseille)
Development, Agriculture, Education, Public Policy
2nd Prize Best Working Paper Olga Gorelkina
(Max Planck Institute)
Senior Research Fellow
(Max Planck Institute)
Public Economics, Industrial Organization, Behavioral and Experimental Economics.
Accessit Best Working Paper Leshui He
(University of Connecticut)
Assistant Professor
(Bates College)
Organizational Economics, Industrial Organization, Corporate Strategy, Law and Economics, and Development Economics.
Best Ph.D. Project John Moore
(IAE Sorbonne Business School)
Research Fellow
(French Regulatory Authority for Railway Activities)
Public Governance, Politics, Resources Management
2010 Best Working Paper Mark Koyama
(Brown U.)
Assistant Professor
(George Mason University)
History
Accessit Best Working Paper Petros Sekeris
(U. Namur)
Assistant Professor
(University of Portsmouth)
Behavioral Economics, Development, Public Governance
Best Ph.D. Project Shruti Rajagopalan
(George Mason U.)
Assistant Professor
(State University of New York)
Politics, Law, Public Governance
Accessit Best Ph. D Project Purohit Purnima
(U. Manchester)
Research Fellow
(University of Glascow)
Development, Agriculture, New Technologies, Public Policy
2009 Best Working Paper Danila Serra
(U. Oxford)
Assistant Professor
(Southern Methodist University of Dallas)
Empirics, Development, Sociology
Accessit Best Working Paper Simge Tarhan
(U. Minessota)
Managing Director
(Ortak Nokta)
Politics, Development, Public Policy
Best Ph.D. Project Joanna Nestorowicz
(U. Warsaw)
Assistant Professor
(University of Warsaw)
Demography, Entrepreneurship, Development
2008 Best Working Paper Matej Drev
(Carnegie Mellon)
Assistant Professor
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
Innovation, Strategy, International Trade
Accessit Best Working Paper Sugata Bag
(U. New Delhi)
Assistant Professor
(Delhi School of Economic)
Law, Regulation, Development
Accessit Best Working Paper Mathieu Couttenier
(U. Paris 1)
Postdoc
(University of Lausanne)
International Trade, Public Policy, Resources Management
Best Ph.D. Project Camille Saint Marcary
(U. Honenheim)
Research Fellow
(French Research Institute for Development)
Agriculture, Development, Public Policy
Accessit Best Ph.D. Project Lauri Sääksvuori
(Max Planck Institute)
Research Fellow
(University of Hamburg)
Contracts Theory, Behavioral Economics
2007 Best Working Paper Aashish Velkar
(London School of Economics)
Assistant Professor
(University of Manchester)
History
Best Ph.D. Project Ying Li
(Hasselt University Belgium)
Assistant Professor
(Denmark's Technical University)
Innovation, Partnership, Contracts Theory
CNRS Chaire GovReg Europe